Clarify rules, please

Archive of the old message board

Moderator: Chad

Locked
Francois Daniel

Clarify rules, please

Post by Francois Daniel » Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30 pm

Hello
<p>

At the beginning of the Olympiads I ask Gameboy 9 for the following case ou fo the qualifying rules :

<p>

Top 5, Round 5, or 200 000 points

<p>

He answered me, the qualified are those who made 200 000 points OR reach round 5, 0R are in the TOP 5.

<p>

For methe logical said we can be qualified if I don't made the score or reach the stage, BUT if I'm in the Top 5.

<p>

BUT, i just rad the 3c rule :

<p>

3c. If three players or more qualify, only them will move on to the
joystick round, even though it may be less than the coordinator placed on
the rules of the game. (If 3 players qualify and the coordinator put 5
players qualify, the joystick round will continue with only those 3
players.)

<p>

In this rule, I'm not qualify EVEN if I'm in the Top 5.

<p>

What the matter ?

<p>

What is the good rule ?

<p>

If there are 10 guys who made the qualifying score, are they all qualified or ony the TOP 3 ?

<p>

Why do you accept the coordinator set 5 qualified if there are a rule who overpass it ?

<p>

I think many of us comprehend the rule as I'm comprehend it, so can Gameboy 9 clarified it, please ?

<p>

Thanks

<p>

François

--
francois-daniel@libertysurf.fr

Gameboy9

Post by Gameboy9 » Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30 pm

Let's look at cases - seeing that I knew I was going to get hit up
with the wording of that rule...

<p>

Great 1000 Miles Rally: Eight people have finished eight races
(huh...), but lagavulin stated the top 20 qualified. If qualifying
ended now, there would only be eight people participating in the
joystick round. Now if only two people PARTICIPATED in this game,
then the game would become open play. (rule 3b) But if only three
people PARTICIPATED, then only those three people would move on to
the joystick round.

<p>

That's really what that rule is all about.

<p>

In the game I think you're alluding to, dragon breed, six players
scored 200,000 points, they qualify no matter what position they
finished. I don't know about the 7th and 8th positions though, did
they finish the fourth stage? Something I need to know soon... GB9

--
goldengameboy@yahoo.com

Francois Daniel

Post by Francois Daniel » Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30 pm

In fact I mean of Meykyu Jima. We are 12 who are beat the 10'th stage
but beat the 10'th stage is not really a requirement. Lagavulin said
Top 10, must be beat the 10'th stage. So we are 12 for 10 places for
the joystick round but the 3c rule said only 3 of us. How are the
qualifies in this case.

<p>

Also for 1943 Kai, 3 players are beat the 10th stage but you want Top
5 in the qualify requirements. Russ La Croix and me are the 4th and
the 5th players. Are we qualify ?

<p>

I also read the rule 3a :
Any player that meets any of the qualification requirements will move
on to the joystick round.

<p>

Top 5 (or 10, 20) is a qualification requirements, so the rule 3c
contradict the rule 3a, no ?

<p>

Finally, I think qualify Top 5 (or 10, etc) is better than qualify
only 3 guys. Because a final with 5 players is more exciting than
with only 3.

<p>

For the stage reach by any of games i rule, I'll send you tomorrow a
mail with all the qualified by score and stage reach.

<p>

François

--
francois-daniel@libertysurf.fr

Gameboy9

Post by Gameboy9 » Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30 pm

Lagavulin's rule is unique - it's top 10 straight out - they have to
beat level 10 to be even considered to qualify.

<p>

In 1943kai, if you're in the top 5, you qualify. 3 is the minimum
because of the three medals/joysticks/whatever. Gold, silver, and
bronze.

<p>

It's up to the game coordinator to place in more top people to
qualify, but I forced at least three.

<p>

I'm going to update the qualifing stuff - and tell you who qualified
for each game and at least one way how they qualified - so at this
time it's better to hold further questions until I get that done.
I'm afraid that I have way too much work to do right now. :( GB9

--
goldengameboy@yahoo.com

Lagavulin

Post by Lagavulin » Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30 pm

For kikcubic, gtmr, and lode runner IV, the 3 games I am the
coordinator, in my mind, i wanted to qualify only 10 players ( 20 for
gtmr, I thought a lot of players would play this like neodrift in
k2 ), not one more, with the minimum requirement of 10 levels passed.
So, logically speaking, it was a "AND". But if the rules stated
an "OR", ..., it's not now at the end I will change them :) english
misunderstanding for me ...

--
darre@noos.fr

Locked