Wolfmame 150, Not workig

General discussion on MAME, MARP, or whatever else that doesn't belong in any of the other forums

Moderators: mahlemiut, seymour, QRS

Post Reply
User avatar
Shahbaz
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:25 am
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Wolfmame 150, Not workig

Post by Shahbaz » Mon Oct 28, 2013 11:01 am

Hello Friends, wolfmame150 is not working on my Laptop, When i try to play the game or record the game then black screen appears, no any error message. when i press Alt-Tab button then computer shows it running. And with ESC it goes back to the wolfmame150 folder where i have opened the batch file. Can any one guide me to solve it..?? Thanks.

User avatar
RAX
MARP Knight
MARP Knight
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 5:45 am
Location: Bologna, Italy

Re: Wolfmame 150, Not workig

Post by RAX » Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:51 pm

Do you have windows8?
During black screen is there any sound?

Try with the option -window (I've sent a message to you to do that in my batch file): if it's only a fullscreen mode problem this should solve for the moment, then we could find the best graphic mode to run emulation.

User avatar
mahlemiut
Editor
Posts: 4133
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Wolfmame 150, Not workig

Post by mahlemiut » Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:24 pm

Sounds like it could be the issue with D3D and Intel integrated video chipsets. Try -video ddraw.
- Barry Rodewald
MARP Assistant Web Maintainer
Image

User avatar
Shahbaz
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:25 am
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Wolfmame 150, Not workig

Post by Shahbaz » Tue Oct 29, 2013 2:12 pm

No RAX, I am using Windows7, and i am hearing the Sound during black screen.
Yes i put (-window) in Play.bat file. But this time no whole screen black, only vertically black screen appears in front of CMD window.

@mahlemiut: where i can replace the D3D with ddraw?? Where is .ini file??

Sorry, because i am not familiar to use these newer versions of wolfmame, even Wolfmame148 is working perfect on my Laptop. (RoughRanger). and i did not try Wolfmame149 either.

User avatar
RAX
MARP Knight
MARP Knight
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 5:45 am
Location: Bologna, Italy

Re: Wolfmame 150, Not workig

Post by RAX » Tue Oct 29, 2013 2:16 pm

Edit with notepad my play.bat file

the third row is:

Code: Select all

set MAMEOPT=
Change it to:

Code: Select all

set MAMEOPT=-video ddraw

User avatar
mahlemiut
Editor
Posts: 4133
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Wolfmame 150, Not workig

Post by mahlemiut » Tue Oct 29, 2013 8:00 pm

mame.ini is located in the same folder as mame.exe

If it doesn't exist, then run 'mame -cc' (without quotes), and it'll create one for you.
- Barry Rodewald
MARP Assistant Web Maintainer
Image

User avatar
Shahbaz
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:25 am
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Wolfmame 150, Not workig

Post by Shahbaz » Wed Oct 30, 2013 9:36 am

Thanks RAX, It's working now. (y)

Thanks mahlemiut.

User avatar
ballas
MARP Knight
MARP Knight
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:24 am
Location: Johannesburg, South africa.

Re: Wolfmame 150, Not workig

Post by ballas » Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:00 am

Does anyone know where I can find a list of NON WORKING ROMS in MAME 0.150 or 0.151?
KVD
Koos van Dyk
Johannesburg
SOUTH AFRICA

User avatar
mahlemiut
Editor
Posts: 4133
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Wolfmame 150, Not workig

Post by mahlemiut » Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:12 am

In 0.151, out of 29,610 drivers, 20,004 are marked as not working. A large number of those are likely to have mechanical parts to them, and has such, are likely to never be "working".
- Barry Rodewald
MARP Assistant Web Maintainer
Image

User avatar
ballas
MARP Knight
MARP Knight
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:24 am
Location: Johannesburg, South africa.

Re: Wolfmame 150, Not workig

Post by ballas » Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:26 am

Thanks, what I am trying to get at is there ever say games that worked in wolf 0.106 that later on does not work on let's say version 0.150 or are there only games added from one version to another. I know you need teh proper roms for a certain version of MAME.
KVD
Koos van Dyk
Johannesburg
SOUTH AFRICA

Post Reply