Having problems running playchoice

General discussion on MAME, MARP, or whatever else that doesn't belong in any of the other forums

Moderators: mahlemiut, seymour, QRS

Post Reply
User avatar
thegalagaking
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:44 pm
Location: Boca Raton, Florida
Contact:

Having problems running playchoice

Post by thegalagaking » Sun Nov 13, 2016 4:38 pm

I'm trying to play the pc_virus rom and after downloading a fresh copy of: pc_drmro.zip, pc_virus.zip and playch10.zip, I'm still getting an error when running it in wolfmame-0175.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
Stephen Krogman
The "Real" Galaga King

Galaga - Arcade - 15,999,990
Galaga - Arcade [TGTS] - 3,276,030 [Free-Play FL 2015]
Galaga - Arcade [Fast Fire] - 11,999,990 [unofficial]
Galaga - MAME - 6,800,910
Galaga - MAME - [TGTS] - 6,320,040
Galaga - MAME [Fast Fire] - 20,518,900

User avatar
giro-X
MARPaltunnel Wrists
MARPaltunnel Wrists
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am
Location: Italy

Re: Having problems running playchoice

Post by giro-X » Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:05 pm

I tried to do the same thing, "dumped" :D the 3 romsets, ran wolf175 with

Code: Select all

mamearcade pc_virus -nvram_directory NUL
and it worked.
It worked also by launching mamearcade first and then the game from Available list.
The romsets must be fine since no redump & no change for playch10.cpp in the last 5 versions of MAME.
Better info on the error would be helpful.

Usually when I get an error when not expected, here on Windows I use a *.bat file with "pause" at last line, to be able to read info about the error (like wrong checksum, missing bios, etc. that doesn't stay on screen on its own when I use command line)

User avatar
thegalagaking
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:44 pm
Location: Boca Raton, Florida
Contact:

Re: Having problems running playchoice

Post by thegalagaking » Mon Nov 14, 2016 3:23 am

I ran wolfmame-0175 from a command line, copied the line of text into the cmd window and after hitting enter, nothing happened. I double-clicked the .exe file and after clicking on the rom (pc_virus) I still got the same message: "The selected machine is missing one or more required ROM or CHD images. Please select a different machine."
Stephen Krogman
The "Real" Galaga King

Galaga - Arcade - 15,999,990
Galaga - Arcade [TGTS] - 3,276,030 [Free-Play FL 2015]
Galaga - Arcade [Fast Fire] - 11,999,990 [unofficial]
Galaga - MAME - 6,800,910
Galaga - MAME - [TGTS] - 6,320,040
Galaga - MAME [Fast Fire] - 20,518,900

User avatar
mahlemiut
Editor
Posts: 4128
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Having problems running playchoice

Post by mahlemiut » Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:37 am

MAME usually doesn't "do nothing", when run from the command prompt, sounds more like you're running it from the Run... dialog. Try from a command prompt, and it'll display which ROMs are missing, then you'll know which zip is wrong and needs updating.
- Barry Rodewald
MARP Assistant Web Maintainer
Image

Post Reply