Gaplus shienryu replay

Discussion about MARP's regulation play

Moderator: BBH

User avatar
Kaiser
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 12:17 pm
Location: Lodz, Poland

Gaplus shienryu replay

Post by Kaiser » Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:08 pm

He breaks rule 3b, he didn't use wolfmame for his 1st.... instant DQ please
Image

BeeJay
MARPaltunnel Wrists
MARPaltunnel Wrists
Posts: 580
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 1:40 am

Post by BeeJay » Sun Nov 11, 2007 9:20 pm

Looks like he replaced it already with a Wolf version...... and a message to you in the comments for that upload.... :)

User avatar
NotMan
MARP Knight
MARP Knight
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 12:00 pm

Post by NotMan » Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:36 pm

Notes to Editors:

http://marp.retrogames.com/inp/8/f/0/re ... olf120.zip

I hate to break the news that Gaplus is using slowdown on his latest shienryu's replay, due that game required very heavy cpu power to play this game. The ST-V driver is not completed, but the game is still playable and buggy. :/

I'm getting a lot of recording speed between 62-99%

Average speed recording is 83.244%

Galplus. I hate to see this game has to be zeroed, due slowdown. Hopefully, someday the ST-V driver will be fixed 100% with correct gamespeed and you'll will upload another shienryu replay to beat Kaiser, again.

Later,

NotMan

User avatar
Gaplus
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 7:30 am
Location: Italy

Post by Gaplus » Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:45 am

But i have 3ghz PIV with 1 Gigabytes of ram.. and Geforce 7600..

One version of Wolfmame fastest? :?:

User avatar
mahlemiut
Editor
Posts: 4144
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Post by mahlemiut » Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:09 am

You can look back through older versions to see which is the most playable for you, but you're probably out of luck as emulating 2 28MHz SH-2 CPUs, highly synchronised, is not the fastest thing ever.
- Barry Rodewald
MARP Assistant Web Maintainer
Image

User avatar
Gaplus
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 7:30 am
Location: Italy

Post by Gaplus » Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:55 am

I try with no sound option..

But Kaiser that processor(pc) uses it?

User avatar
Kaiser
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 12:17 pm
Location: Lodz, Poland

Post by Kaiser » Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:46 am

Gaplus wrote:I try with no sound option..

But Kaiser that processor(pc) uses it?
I Use Athlon 64 3800+ AM2 2,8 Ghz Orleans, gfx card: Geforce 7300 GT Asus-top (going to get 8600 GTS soon), RAM: 1536MB of DDR-200 (going to get 512MB stick soon to have 2048MB)
Image

User avatar
Gaplus
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 7:30 am
Location: Italy

Post by Gaplus » Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:54 am

Athlon 64 3800+ AM2 = 2,4 Ghz :D

Haze
MARP Knight
MARP Knight
Posts: 350
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 5:04 pm

Post by Haze » Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:45 pm

Gaplus wrote:Athlon 64 3800+ AM2 = 2,4 Ghz :D
your point is?

User avatar
Chad
Tournament Coordinator
Posts: 4463
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2002 3:15 pm
Location: calif

Post by Chad » Mon Nov 12, 2007 4:04 pm

I think he's implying that because the processor core is clocked at 2.4 it's inferior to the P4 3.0ghz, which is of course an incorrect assumption. Since this is why AMD calls their processors 3800 to compete with 3.8ghz intel processors, which it really depends on the ap you use to compare speeds.
-skito

User avatar
mahlemiut
Editor
Posts: 4144
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Post by mahlemiut » Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:47 pm

Yep, the Athlon 64 3800+ will beat a P4-3GHz every time. Except maybe with the AMD-hating PSX MAME driver. Someone fix it, please?
- Barry Rodewald
MARP Assistant Web Maintainer
Image

User avatar
Gaplus
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 7:30 am
Location: Italy

Post by Gaplus » Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:16 am

I want only to clarify that the 3800 + has a frequency of 2.4 ghz and not 2.8 Ghz.
I know well that the 3800 + is more powerful than a P4 3000 but the problem is for the emulator more than the PC we used to play.

User avatar
Kaiser
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 12:17 pm
Location: Lodz, Poland

Post by Kaiser » Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:46 am

I have another complain, about skito this time.... gaplus replay's emulaton speed was 81,2% yet that guy still confirmed the replay! EVEN IF THE REPLAY BROKE THE IMPORTANT RULE OF EMULATON SPEED! what the hell!?

EDIT: I wonder how you would feel like someone did beat everyone at game using autofire which is breaking rules yet skito would confirm it? >>
Image

User avatar
Gaplus
Button Masher
Button Masher
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 7:30 am
Location: Italy

Post by Gaplus » Tue Nov 13, 2007 8:18 am

Why rather than complain so you defeat me and take the first place? It's not so difficult! :wink:

User avatar
Weehawk
MARPaholic
MARPaholic
Posts: 2543
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:43 am
Location: Devil's Canyon
Contact:

Post by Weehawk » Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:02 am

Kaiser wrote:I have another complain, about skito this time.... gaplus replay's emulaton speed was 81,2% yet that guy still confirmed the replay! EVEN IF THE REPLAY BROKE THE IMPORTANT RULE OF EMULATON SPEED! what the hell!?

EDIT: I wonder how you would feel like someone did beat everyone at game using autofire which is breaking rules yet skito would confirm it? >>
Confirming of a recording only means that the confirmer verified that it plays back to the claimed score.
John Cunningham (JTC)
Image

Post Reply